WW1 Died

Royal Navy

Lieutenant Ingleby S JEFFERSON

Engine Room Artificer GR DIXON

1st Class Stoker Harry NEEDHAM

1st Class Stoker GW PRATT

Royal Naval Air Service

Probationary Flight Officer GWR BEACHER

Royal Naval Reserve

Lieutenant Robert ASLIN

Warrant Officer Herbert WELLS

Royal Flying Corps

2nd Lieutenant AW MASON

2nd Air Mechanic John AW MAWSON

Royal Air Force

Major John L KINNEAR

2nd Lieutenant MC MORTON DCM

2nd Lieutenant Alan F PARKER

3rd Air Mechanic FE THISTLETHWAITE

2ND Dragoon Guards

Shoeing Smith Christopher I’ANSON

Yorkshire Hussars

Trooper J PARKER

Trooper JP PATRICK

Royal Field Artillery

Gunner William CONNOR

Gunner J DONOGHUE

Gunner TE HARGRAVE

Gunner GH KING

Gunner F PREST

Gunner Frank SIMPSON

Gunner JT SYKES

Royal Garrison Artillery

Sergeant WH BENSON

Gunner Arthur C CARTER

Gunner JS FIRTH

Gunner EC GRIFFITHS

Gunner Cyril MASON

Gunner George RUMFITT

Gunner Herbert UNWIN

Trench Mortar Battery

Gunner George PRECIOUS

Royal Engineers

Lieutenant VCD Boyd CARPENTER

Sapper Albert ARNETT

Sapper George BLACKBURN

Sapper JW HARDCASTLE

Sapper ES MEGGINSON

Pioneer FC SQUIRES

Grenadier Guards

Sergeant Harry RUMFITT

Guardsman William THORPE

Coldstream Guards

Guardsman J CLARKE

Scots Guards

Guardsman S VICKERMAN

Welsh Guards

Private Percy DAWES

The Royal Scots

Private JH BURGESS

The King’s Own

(Royal Lancaster Regiment)

Private Albert LACEY

Northumberland Fusiliers

Lieutenant & Adjutant AS WELLS

Lieutenant H LECKENBY

Lance Corporal Robert HARPER

Lance Corporal Herbert F TREVOR

Lance Corporal Joseph WALKER

Private Fred ATKINSON

Private T BUCK

Private John B FISHER

Private FC GELDART

Private Herbert HEBDEN

Private Arthur HUNT

Private F LANCASTER

Private Harry MEADE

Private H NELLIS

Private Walter PEACOCK

Private ML RAPHAEL

Private Thomas YOUNG

The Royal Warwickshire Regiment

2nd Lieutenant Eric HEATHERINGTON

The Royal Fusiliers

Lt. Colonel NB ELLIOTT-COOPER VC, DSO, MC

Private Ernest SEARLE

The Lincolnshire Regiment

Private W BENSON

The Devonshire Regiment

Corporal T KERTON MM

The Prince of Wales Own

(West Yorkshire Regiment)

Lt Colonel Wynn C TILLY

Captain John F I’ANSON

Lieutenant Hanley HUTCHINSON

Lieutenant ET PARKER

2nd Lieutenant WT COLE

2nd Lieutenant Reuben A MANGIN

Sergeant Henry GILLING

Sergeant Thomas WISE

Lance Sergeant TE BURNETT

Corporal Robert FULLER

Corporal WJ KANE

Corporal William KITCHINGMAN

Corporal JA PEACOCK

Corporal George REYNOLDS

Lance Corporal George ATKINSON

Lance Corporal PO BAINES

Lance Corporal Bernard ELLERKER

Lance Corporal Arthur GRANGE

Lance Corporal A GRANGER

Lance Corporal Harry KNOWLES

Lance Corporal Tom SHELDON

Lance Corporal Tom WAIT

Signaller J Wilfrid BANKS

Signaller WEG BURTON

Signaller W REDDISH

Private Herbert AKERS

Private George ALDERSON

Private George ANDERSON

Private John ASHTON

Private Albert BAINES

Private Bernard BAINES

Private Charles BENDELOW

Private Fred BLACKBURN

Private RS BLAND

Private Bernard BOOTH

Private BT BULLER MM

Private CF BURTON

Private J CARNEY

Private Tom CARTMAN

Private Stanley CASLING

Private Richard CONNOR

Private John CONSTANTINE

Private James COAKER

Private Fred COUSINS

Private GE COUSINS

Private Percy COUSINS

Private Robert COUSINS

Private W CULLEN

Private Edward CUST

Private Tom DAWSON

Private JA DENNISON

Private George ELLERKER

Private RW ENGLISH

Private William FRENCH

Private William GELDART

Private James HARDCASTLE

Private Percy HARDCASTLE

Private Joseph HARRISON

Private JDW HEAVISIDES

Private John HEWSON

Private William HEWSON

Private Clarence HILLERY

Private Alfred HORNER

Private William HORNER

Private Alfred HUDSON

Private FW HUDSON

Private George JARVIS

Private JH JARVIS

Private FW JUDSON

Private WB KAY

Private W KAY

Private Harry KILDING

Private Thomas C KIRK

Private Norris KITCHINGMAN

Private CW KNAGGS

Private James LEEMING

Private FS LICKLEY

Private JB LUMB

Private John LYNCH

Private Hayward McLOUGHLIN

Private Arthur MASON

Private W MASTERMAN

Private Arthur MEDLEY

Private James METCALFE

Private Fred MUDD

Private James MYERS

Private John MYERS

Private CE NAYLOR

Private TC NAYLOR

Private WT NEAVE

Private GF PARVIN

Private William POLLARD

Private WH PYBUS

Private T REDDY

Private Cyril RENDER

Private Donald B RENTON

Private FW RICHARDSON

Private WC RICHARDSON

Private EA ROBINSON

Private Philip RODGERS

Private Stephen RODGERS

Private JS SAWYER

Private W SEFTON

Private James SIBALD

Private A SIMPSON

Private William SIMPSON

Private E SPENCE

Private Peter SUTCLIFFE

Private William SWIERS

Private Arthur TAYLOR

Private Frank THOMPSON

Private Howard THOMPSON

Private Edwin TIFFNEY

Private H TROW

PrivateH WALKER

Private Herbert WEBSTER

Private Charles WHARTON

Private George WHARTON

Private JA WHITE

Private Frederick WILLOWS

Private RH WISE

Private Herbert WRIGHT

The East Yorkshire Regiment

Private Robert PALMER

Alexandria Princess of Wales Own Yorkshire Regiment

Corporal Harold AKERS

Lance Corporal Arthur WINSOR

Private TG FOX

Private R PALMER

Private Gordon RICHARDSON

Private T SMITHSON

Private FW TURNER

The Cheshire Regiment

Private John WEBSTER

The Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Private William GOTT

The King’s Own Scottish Borderers

Lance Corporal Cornelius MALONEY

Private CF ELSY

Private GE WEBSTER

The Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

Rifleman James GRUNDY

Rifleman Hubert HOLLOX

The East Lancashire Regiment

Private WW HODGSON

The East Surrey Regiment

Private Fred MOOREY

The Duke of Wellington’s

(West Riding Regiment)

Lance Corporal W TOPHAM

Private Albert HYATT

The South Staffordshire Regiment

Private Philip BANKS

Private JW INGLEBY

The Prince of Wales Volunteers

(South Lancashire Regiment)

Private Lewis HAYTON

The Oxford & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry (52nd)

Major Reginald M OWEN

The Sherwood Foresters

(Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment)

Private George KITCHINGMAN

The King’s Own

(Yorkshire Light Infantry)

Corporal CN HOUSEMAN

Lance Corporal AE WATSON

Private Alfred BLACKBURN

Private Harry JACKSON

Private Harry JARVIS

Private GH METCALFE

Private JH STOREY

Private Thomas SWAINSON

The King’s

(Shropshire Light Infantry)

Lieutenant Arthur W HERDMAN

The King’s Royal Rifle Corps

2nd Lieutenant James I FARMER

Rifleman JW AMBLER

Rifleman FW GOODGER

Rifleman Albert HAINSTOCK

Rifleman JW PRATT

Rifleman George A ROBSON

Rifleman Thos. ROGERS

The Manchester Regiment

Private John HANDLEY

Private Alan KILDING

The York & Lancaster Regiment

2nd Lieutenant RA SNOW

Lance Corporal Peter STAPLES

Private Arthur W ELLERKER

Private Frederick H HOBSON

The Durham Light Infantry

2nd Lieutenant PL MARSTON

Sergeant H BURNLEY

Private William ARNETT

Private John BLAND

Private Albert Victor GILL

Private Alfred MONGER

Private Christopher TURNER

The Highland Light Infantry

Private FC METCALFE

The Gordon Highlanders

Major Robert D OXLEY

The Connaught Rangers

Captain Gilbert THOMPSON

Princess Louise’s

(Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders)

Private James CAMPBELL

The Rifle Brigade

(The Prince Consort’s Own)

Rifleman Harry SEFTON

Rifleman Wilfrid SHERWIN

The Monmouthshire Regiment

Private HB HORNBY

Machine Gun Corps

Sergeant Charles E NICOL

Lance Corporal GH WARD

Driver JT PREST

Driver Fred WRIGHT

14TH Battn. The London Regiment

(London Scottish)

Sergeant A THOROGOOD

Private C WINSOR

Royal Defence Corps

Lance Corporal JH BELLERBY

Royal Army Service Corps

Surgeon JW JACKSON

Lance Corporal James DALTON

Royal Army Medical Corps

Private Frederick William HUNT

VAD

Nurse Katherine F KINNEAR

Australian Imperial Force

Corporal Robert BICKERSTETH

Private George ENGLISH

Private P PARKINSON

Canadian Expeditionary Force

Private C COMPTON

Private H COMPTON

Private F REYNARD

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private Albert KANE

Private Charles GELDART

Private Richard JEFFERIES

Private JW KILDING

Private John REYNOLDS

Mercantile Marine

Apprentice William H CARGAN

HM Transport “Karmala”

Surgeon JW JACKSON