Boer War 1899-1902 Died


Sergeant John William HAIGH

Corporal William LIDDIMORE

Lance Corporal John HARAN

Trooper James Heseltine DINSDALE

Private Samuel HOLT

Private John OATES

Private William BRAMMA

Private Frank BLEZARD

Private Alfred THOMAS

Sergeant Thomas CADMORE

Corporal James BYRNES

Private William Leonard EMMOTT

Private Henry COLEMAN

Trooper Tom OXLEY

Private Walter COATES

Drummer George BROWN


Died WW1


Albert BARON

Willie DUCKETT

Christopher HARDACRE

Arthur HINCHLIFFE

Wilfred HOTSTON

Charles LOWNDES

Sam LOWNDES

Albert PICKARD

Willie PICKARD

Ellis RAWLING

Frederick SAXTON

Harry TATTON

Willie TATTON

John W WILKINSON


WW1 Roll of Honour


Lewis Edward AINLEY

JE ARMSTRONG

Edgar ASQUITH

George BAKER

JA BARRETT

Robert R BECKETT

Ughtred BINNS

Frank BOTTOMLEY

William BOTTOMLEY

Robert B BROSTER

AJ BUTTERFIELD

R BUTTERFIELD

Wilson COOPER

H COWARD

F DIXON

Gordon DIXON

J DIXON

John GAUNT

Robert GEE

A GILL

John Sawyer GOSTLING

Ernest GOTT

J GREENWOOD

Scaife HALL

Wilfred HOLSTON

Basil S JENNINGS

Herbert KEIGHLEY

Joseph LAWSON

William J LAYCOCK

Frank GODFREY

Mackwood LING

RM LISTER

Harold LITTLE

Stanley LITTLE

Samuel LOUNDS

Ernest LUND

William Martin MORGAN

Gilbert MORRELL

Norman MULLER

William Balme NAYLOR

M NELMES

J NEWTON

C NICHOLSON

E NIXON

Tom OVERTON

F PICKLES

James PITT

Henry POSTANCE

Joe POTTER

EM RAISTRICK

J RHODES

JE ROBINSON

Noble ROBINSON

Joseph ROOKE

Joseph Foulds ROSS

B SCOTT

Edward Clifford SCOTT

T SCOTT

TS SHACKLETON

Harry SHUTTLEWORTH

Herbert SHUTTLEWORTH

Frank SMITH

WHD SMITH

WM SMITH

H SPENCER

HM SPENCER

JH SPENCER

Jack SPENCER

Arthur F SYKES

William THOMPSON

Joshua T WADE

JC WALKER

John WATSON

Frank WILKINSON

Ralph WOOD

JB WOODCOCK

Joseph E BIRTWHISTLE

Stephen LUND

Ernest SPENCER

Ernest S CUBISS

John FENNELL

Victor HINCHCLIFFE

Frank HINCHCLIFFE

James R LEE

Arthur LILLEY

Fred SMITH


WW2 Died


Albert E BUCK

Harold CUTTER

Kenneth J CROUCH

Albert DEWHIRST

Jim EMMOTT

Brian GREENWOOD

John R GRAYSTON

Edward L HOLMES

John K HOOD

Albert HURD

J Henry HIRD

John ED MARRINER

Charles METCALFE

Geoffrey ROBINSON

Arthur RUSHTON

Alec SHARPE

George E SMITH

Kenneth STEPHENSON

Lawrence W STEADMAN

JC Henry SUMMERSCALES

James E SUTCLIFFE

Henry S SANDS

Rennie TAYLOR

James O TOWN

Arthur TROTTER

Leslie L WHITAKER

David G WALKER

William WINKLEY

Harold WILLIAMS