Served WW2

The Army


BALMFORTH Harold

BELLERBY Roy

CLARKE Ernest

GREEN George H

HEWKIN Bob

LIGHT Edgar

PEARSON John KL died

TENNANT Maurice

VENNARD James

WINTERBURN Gordon V

WINTERBURN John D

WALLACE Joseph

WHARTON Vincent

WAINMAN John

FOXALL Ronald

WEST Lionel

BLACKSTONE Edward H

WHITE Bernard W

WHITE George R

STOREY Raymond

STOREY Derrick

WARD John

TENNANT George M

FOXALL Edmund

KENDALL Eric

HARTLEY Ronald

GREEN Frank

BENNETT John

SPENCER Gordon

PEARSON Edgar

CROFT Richard

JEWITT George H

JEWITT Charles H

JEWITT Dennis

SANDERSON Donald

EVERS Stanley

WALKER T Reginald

BEDFORD John F

WEBB George

WEBB Raymond

SUTTON Thomas L

HAYTON Ronald HE

LEE Tom

WITCHELL Rowland

CUNDALL Leslie

BERRY Kenneth

SHAW Harold C

SHAW Gordon died

OUTHWAITE Leonard

DEIGHTON Walter

THROWER John

WILKINSON Charles

AMOS George F

COATES George

GIBBS Ronald

NOBLE Alec

NOBLE George

AMBLER Roy

SHAW Francis J

CARRICK Eric G

CRAVEN Harry

GREEN Harold

WHEAT Robert

PENNINGTON John

CLAPHAM Harry

HEWKIN George

HEWKIN John

CRAVEN Ronald

CARRICK ERIC G

ELSWORTH Walter (Capt)

HAW Kenneth

JOHNSON Kenneth W died

CRAVEN John F

HEWKIN Harold


 


The Navy


BARTLE James

WOOD Stanley

OSTICK Francis W

WILKINSON Eric DSM

CORNER Fred

EDMONDSON Thomas H

ELSWORTH Roy (Sgt)

WILEY Mervyn H

CORPSE W (Chief Petty Officer) died


Home Guard

ABBOTT Alan

SMITH Alec

CRAVEN Harold

Royal Air Force


MARSHALL Alec E

YARBOROUGH Ronald

WRIGGLESWORTH Fred

BRADLEY Arnold

WRIGHT Jack

WRIGHT George

LEE Harry

YATES Allen

SHAW Bertie G

ABBOTT Maurice


WHARTON Douglas


WILKINSON Lawrence

GILLYON Kenneth

THOMPSON Robert

ALLEN C Arnold (F/Off) died

HORN John

BRAMLEY Donald

JOWETT Stanley

RAMSAY Walter H

WEBSTER Raymond

THACKWAY Edward (F/Off) died

HEAD Ronald

GARDNER Victor (Flt Sgt) died

PHILLIPS James A died


Doctors

McDONALD Alexander

Women’s Auxiliary Service or Air Raid Wardens

Air Raid Wardens


BARTLE Hilda M

LEE Mary

HAW Arthur

HAWKINS Robert

ROWE James W

CRAUSAZ Claudius G

WHITE John H

ASQUITH George I

HAW Albert E

COLLINGS Geoffrey

LADIGUS Charles

HARVEY Reginald

WINSPEAR Dorothy (Mrs)

THOMPSON Myra


Voluntary Aid Detachments

CHILD Doris C

ATS


WADDINGTON Evelyn

BELL Marjorie

SHAW Joan

BUCKLEY Constance

CUE Nancy

YOUNG Lilian

SCOTT Betty

GREEN Edna


Nurses

MEGSON Margaret

McDONALD Dorothy (Singapore)

NICHOLLS Muriel