Print
Category: War Memorials
Hits: 559

GARGRAVE ST ANDREW’S CHURCH

Roll of Honour 1914-1919

1905

 

Herbert Gladstone

RHODES

Yorkshire Regiment

   

1909

 

George

LISTER

Royal Field Artillery

   

1909

 

Percy

ROE

Royal Engineers

   

1910

 

Archie

ARMISTEAD

Machine Gun Corps

   

1911

 

Richard

WISEMAN

Royal Field Artillery

 

died

1913

 

Cecil

ARMISTEAD

West Yorkshire Regiment

   

1913

 

Joseph

KIRKBRIGHT

West Yorkshire Regiment

   

1914

Aug

William

BANNON

Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

   

1914

Aug

C.H.

BROMLEY

Kings Royal Rifles

   

1914

Aug

Arthur William

NICHOLSON

Yorkshire Regiment

MM

 

1914

Aug

Guy

BRAMWELL

Northumberland Fusiliers

   

1914

Aug

Richard

CHESTER

West Yorkshire Regiment

   

1914

Aug

Joseph

HIRD

Border Regiment

 

died

1914

Aug

Eric

DUTTON

     

1914

Sept

John Herbert

WETHERILL

Royal Field Artillery

   

1914

Sept

Walter

POPE

East Yorkshire Regiment

   

1914

Sept

Charles William

LUFF

West Yorkshire Regiment

 

died

1914

Sept

George William

TAYLOR

West Yorkshire Regiment

   

1914

Sept

William Gilbert

BRIGGS

West Yorkshire Regiment

 

died

1914

Sept

George Anthony

WANE

Army Service Corps

   

1914

Sept

Thomas Henry

WANE

Yorkshire Regiment

   

1914

Sept

Philip

PRESTON

Norfolk Regiment

 

died

1914

Sept

John 

HOGG

Royal Engineers

   

1914

Sept

Ralph Porter

WALKER

West Yorkshire Regiment

   

1914

Sept

Matthew Henry

WILSON

Middlesex Hussars

DSO

 

1914

Sept

Norman

ENGLAND

West Riding Regiment

DSO

 

1914

Sept

Godfrey

ERMEN

West Riding Regiment

 

died

1914

Oct

William

SURGENER

Royal Engineers

   

1914

Nov

Samuel

RHODES

West Yorkshire Regiment

   

1914

Nov

Thomas

WATERHOUSE

West Yorkshire Regiment

   

1914

Nov

Joseph

BURROW

Royal Field Artillery

MM

 

1914

Nov

Harold

CHESTER

Royal Field Artillery

   

1914

Dec

William

SLATER

Royal Engineers

   

1915

Jan

James Roland

BRADLEY

Royal Field Artillery

   

1915

Jan

Mark

SHERIFF

Northumberland Fusiliers

   

1915

Jan

John

WANE

Royal Engineers

   

1915

Jan

Robert

LISTER

Lancashire Fusiliers

   

1915

Jan

Tom

LISTER

Lancashire Fusiliers

   

1915

Mar

John Henry

PRESTON

Dorset Regiment

   

1915

April

James Edward

WALKER

Royal Engineers

   

1915

April

William

WALKER

Kings Own Royal Lancaster Rifles

   

1915

Jan

William Frank

PIGHILLS

West Yorkshire Regiment

   

1915

May

John

GILL

Northumberland Fusiliers

MM & Bar

1915

May

Edward

BRADLEY

Royal Field Artillery

   

1915

June

James

LAWSON

Army Service Corps

   

1915

June

Jack

GARNETT

Army Service Corps

   

1915

June

Christopher

WANE

HMS Opal

 

died

1915

June

David

WALKER

HMS Bartum

   

1915

June

Albert

BRINDLE

Royal Air Force

   

1915

June

Wilfred

CHESTER

West Yorkshire Regiment

 

died

1915

Aug

Cedric

DUTTON

South African Infantry

 

died

1915

Aug

Cyril Norman

DUTTON

Royal Engineers

   

1915

Aug

Joseph

HITCHEN

56TH Remount Regiment

   

1915

Aug

Herbert

WALES

Royal Army Medical Corps

   

1915

Sept

Tom

RHODES

West Yorkshire Regiment

   

1915

Nov

Richard

WANE

HMS Royal Sovereign

   

1915

Nov

William

RICHARDSON

Royal Garrison Artillery

   

1915

Nov

Fred

SLATER

York & Lancaster Regiment

   

1915

Nov

William

GILL

West Yorkshire Regiment

 

died

1915

Nov

John

PARKINSON

West Yorkshire Regiment

   

1915

Nov

Sidney

HEBDEN

Northumberland Fusiliers

   

1915

Nov

Edmund

HOWARD

Kings Liverpool Regiment

   

1915

Nov

Jack

HOWARD

Kings Liverpool Regiment

   

1915

Nov

Stanley

WEATHERILL

Northumberland Fusiliers

   

1915

Dec

Anthony

BOOTHMAN

Royal Field Artillery

   

1915

Dec

Ernest

EMMOTT

West Riding Regiment

   

1915

Dec

Edward

SLATER

Royal Field Artillery

   

1915

Dec

James

WHITE

Royal Army Medical Corps

   

1915

Dec

Hugh Henry

WISEMAN

West Yorkshire Regiment

   

1916

Jan

Charles Thomas

HUTTON

West Yorkshire Regiment

   

1916

Jan

Arthur Frank

POPE

HMS Fairy

   

1916

Feb

Henry

COPE

Durham Light Infantry

   

1916

Feb

Arthur

COPE

West Yorkshire Regiment

   

1916

Feb

Ben

DOBBY

Yorkshire Regiment

 

died

1916

Mar

Joseph

SUMMERSGILL

Kings Liverpool Regiment

   

1916

Mar

William

WHITTAKER

York & Lancaster Regiment

   

1916

Mar

Arthur

BRADLEY

Northumberland Fusiliers

 

died

1916

Mar

Stephen

CAPSTICK

Army Service Corps

   

1916

June

Stephen Gill

WALLBANK

Royal West Kent Regiment

   

1916

June

Arthur James

BARKER

Tyneside Scottish

   

1916

June

John William

HITCHON

CMT

   

1916

June

Arthur

ORMROD

Northumberland Fusiliers

   

1916

July

George Wilfred

CLARKE

Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

 

1916

July

William

SARGEANT

Army Service Corps

   

1916

Aug

Thomas Asquith

GILL

Royal Garrison Artillery

   

1916

Aug

William

BURTON

Durham Light Infantry

 

died

1916

Aug

James

BAZELEY

West Yorkshire Regiment

   

1916

Aug

James

HODGSON

Royal Warwick Regiment

   

1916

Aug

James

NUTTALL

East Yorkshire Regiment

   

1916

Aug

Leonard

GILL

Army Service Corps

   

1916

Sept

Christopher

BATESON

Royal Garrison Artillery

   

1916

Sept

James

PARKINSON

HMS Euryalus

   

1916

Oct

Cecil James

GILL

Royal Air Force

   

1916

Nov

George

REEDER

North Staffordshire Regiment

   

1916

Nov

Arthur

LANGSTROTH

West Yorkshire Regiment

   

1916

Dec

William Kirby

FOSTER

Royal Engineers

   

1917

Jan

Horace

ALDERSLEY

East Yorkshire Regiment

   

1917

Feb

Riley

CHEW

Royal Garrison Artillery

 

died

1917

Feb

Edmund

TAYLOR

Royal Fusiliers

   

1917

Feb

Charles Sydney

CHESTER

Army Service Corps

   

1917

Feb

William

TURNER

East Yorkshire Regiment

   

1917

Mar

Frank

FOSTER

HMS Towers

   

1917

Mar

William

DICKINSON

Royal West Kent Regiment

 

died

1917

Mar

Henry

HARTLEY

Royal Air Force

   

1917

Mar

Arthur

GAMBLE

York & Lancaster Regiment

   

1917

Mar

Rupert

PARKER

Royal Field Artillery

   

1917

May

Tristram

CUTHBERT

Royal Air Force

   

1917

June

Fred

FOSTER

Royal Field Artillery

MM

 

1917

June

Robert

WALKER

HMM Craigewan

   

1917

June

Edward Oliver

CHESTER

HMD Mistletoe

   

1917

July

George

STAFF

HMS Victory

   

1917

July

Fred

MASON

West Yorkshire Regiment

   

1917

Aug

Charles Alfred

GILL

West Yorkshire Regiment

   

1917

Sept

Roland

LOFTHOUSE

Yorkshire Regiment

   

1917

Sept

Alexander

CAMERON

Royal Army Medical Corps

   

1917

Sept

Frank

WAINWRIGHT

Coldstream Guards

   

1917

Nov

Ernest

ALDERSLEY

Machine Gun Corps

 

died

1917

Nov

Robert

MILNER

Royal Garrison Artillery

   

1917

Nov

Frank

AYRTON

Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

died

1917

Nov

Henry

LAWSON

Royal Field Artillery

   

1918

May

Bruce

BRADLEY

HMS Llandovery Castle

   

1918

May

Maurice

HYDE

Machine Gun Corps

   

1918

May

Tom

KNIGHT

West Yorkshire Regiment

   

1918

May

Harry

WEATHERILL

Merchantile Marines

   

1918

May

John Herbert

MIDDLEBROOK

West Yorkshire Regiment

   

1918

May

Harry Marshall

GILL

Royal Air Force

   

1918

May

James

CHEW

Durham Light Infantry

   

1918

May

Richard

TAYLOR

West Yorkshire Regiment

   

1918

May

John

BOWNASS

West Yorkshire Regiment

   

1918

May

Robert Riddle

BELL

Royal Marines

   

1918

May

John

ISHERWOOD

Army Service Corps

   

1918

June

Wilfred

MASON

Royal West Kent Regiment

   

1918

June

Albert

BARROW

West Yorkshire Regiment

   

1918

July

Edward Ernest

BURLEND

Canadian Forces

   

1918

July

Sam

CHATBURN

Machine Gun Corps

   

1918

July

Horace Gordon

LORD

Durham Light Infantry

   

1918

July

Ernest

HEBDEN

West Yorkshire Regiment

   

1918

Sept

Henry

GREGSON

Labour Battalion

 

died

1914

 

Ethel

BURLEND

TFNS

   
   

Joseph

AYRTON

     
   

Harry

BANKS

   

died

   

Richard

BANKS

     
   

Richard

BLACK

     
   

Robert

BURDEN

     
   

George

CULLIMORE

     
   

Thomas William

DAVIS

   

died

   

Eric Rowland

GREGORY

     
   

John Henry

HORNER

     
   

William

LEVER

     
   

George William

METCALFE

     
   

Richard

MOORE

     
   

Edgar

NICHOLSON

     
   

William

RICHARDSON

   

died

   

William

RIMMER

     

 

WW1

Major Mostyn Eden COOKSON (Royal Sussex Regiment)

WW2

ALAN ROGER WALES         RAF

WILLIAM LANCASTER         GREEN HOWARDS

ROBERT WHALEY                RN

GEOFFREY DIXON              RAF

GEORGE HAMBLEDON      RAF

DOUGLAS ALDERSLEY       DUKE OF WELLINGTONS

IAN SINCLAIR                        SIXTH AIRBORNE DIV