War Memorials

Baildon Soldiers & Sailors Club

WW1

ES AMBLER

H ANDERTON

JJ ARCHER

J BADLAND

AB BAGWORTH

JW BAILEY

J BAILEY

H BAIRSTOW

T BALMFORTH

F BARRACLOUGH

H BARRACLUGH

J BARRACLOUGH

W BARRACLOUGH

A BATHERS

F BEECH

E BENTLEY

F BIRD

F BOOTH

E BOTTOMLEY

W BOUSFIELD

B BOWER

JW BROOK

R BROWN

AV BRUNT

W BURGESS

J BUTTERFIELD

G CALVERT

W CALVERT

FS CAWTHORNE

F CLARKE

H CLOUGH

W COX

H CRAVEN

C DAWSON

TA DOBSON

JW DUCKWORTH

A JOHNSON

F DYSON

E ELLIS

HW FIELD

J FOY

F FURNES

P GAMBLE

S GELDER

N GILLIS

B GILL

E GOODALL

H GREGSON

J GREENWOOD

T GREENWOOD

SH LUMBY

T HARRISON

W HALL

L HALL

G HALLIDAY

N HALLIDAY

J HAUMFORD

T HARRISON

W HARRISON

A HEWITSON

G HODGELLS

J HODGSON

MS HODGSON

J HOWITH

WA HOLGATE

EL HOLMES

E HUTTON

J INGHAM

WH JONES

H LANCASTER

M LAW

P LEEMING

R LISTER

C LONG

N LONG

NS LUND

TC LUND

MDW MAUDE

C MARGELLS

ME McCUEN

W McHUGH

G MEAD

T METCALFE

A MIDDLETON

H MIDGLEY

WM MIDGLEY

JAV MIDGLEY

Wm MIDGLEY

C MITCHELL

J MITCHELL

B MITCHELSON

W MURGATROYD

N MURGATROYD

C NEWALL

AW NEWSHOLME

B NICHOLSON

CWM NICHOLSON

B NORTH

J ODDY

W PEAL

J PEEL

P PEMBERTON

S PILLS

JW PULLAN

M RAISBECK

W RAISTRICK

P RASPIN

A RAWSTRON

A ROBINSON

E ROBINSON

W ROBINSON

SB ROOUM

L SCOTT

C SIMMONDS

J SKEATE

JW SLINGSBY

E SMITH

H SMITH

S SMITH

H STONEY

NC STUDLEY

H SUTCLIFFE

G TARRANT

E TAYLOR

JW TAYLOR

W THOMPSON

Wm THOMPSON

F WADDINGTON

F WADKINS

WR WARDMAN

CA WALSON

TH WEIGHTMAN

AG WHITEHEAD

GN WHITEHEAD

J WHITELEY

JC WHITAKER

L WILDMAN

H WILKINSON

AJ WILSON

H WHITEHEAD

 

WW2

EA BAIRSTOW

AR BELL

F BISHOP

WP BLEWILL

H BOOCOCK

DE BOTTOMLEY

L BREWER

D BRODRICK

C BROOM

G BROWN

W BROWN

J CARTER

W CATTERALL

H CAVANAGH

GT CHEETHAM

JH CLARIDGE

V CHITTENDEN

MJE CLARK

J CLAYTON

T COOPER

F CRABTREE

A DALRYMPLE

A DEAN

HH DENBY

R DENNEY

H DOLPHIN

JS GREENWOOD

E GREENWOOD

C HAIGH

E HAINSWORTH

JB HALL

H HARTLEY

FAS HAYNES

F HERON

B HICK

S HIRD

H HOLMES

A HOOD

ED HYLAND

G HULL

NK INGRAM

J JACKSON

H JEFFREY

E JOHNSON

TH JOWETT

ET LAVERICK

RE LEACH

GW LEE

D MANN

TE MACKRILL

C MASH

E MELLOR

A MURGATROYD

T McMAHON

LO NASH

H NEWMAN

I OGDEN

NF PETTY

GA PHELPS

J PLEWS

A POLLARD

CW POOLE

CH QUERIPEL

D RAWNSLEY

G READ

WL REES

JS SHARP

W SIMMONDS

JS SINGLETON

L J STACEY

SM STACEY

J STIRK

C THOMPSON

M THOMPSON

HH THOMPSON

H THROP

G TURNER

J TURNER

PR UNWIN

LW VAUDIN

? BENTLEY

RJ WADSWORTH

JS WALTON

AH WETTONE

J WHITAKER

L WHITAKER

R WHITFIELD

JS WIGGLESWORTH

EO WILDMAN

RD WILLIAMS

W WATSON

WH ZILLESSEN

 

 

 

Served WW1


ABBERTON J

ABBERTON Jos

ABBERTON JE

ABBERTON W

AKEROYD HC

AKEROYD JH

ALDERSON V

ASKEW JC

ASKEW TH

BAKER G

BATCHELOR JW

BATCHELOR E

BARTLE B

BEALES E

BODE F

BRIGG CL

BRIGG WL

BRIGGS E

BUTTERFIELD PL

CARTER E

CHADWICK W

CRAVEN AE

CRAVEN G

CRAVEN H

CRAVEN MH

CRAVEN SS

COLLIS J

CROOK SM

DEAN FN

DEARDEN JH

DENBY N

DENBY S

DIBB F

DINSDALE A

DRIVER E

EDMONDSON W

FIELDING A

FIELDING AR

FIELDING E

FIELDING F

FIELDING Hy

FIELDING H

FIELDING P

FLEMING W

FLETCHER W

FOX R

FREAR Albt

FREAR Alfd

FREAR H

FREAR J

FREAR R

GAREY A

GOODE J

GREAME W

GREENWOOD W

HAIGH W

HAIGH Wm

HAINSWORTH B

HARDAKER F

HARDY F

HARLAND S

HARLAND TF

HEATON N

HEATON T

HEWITT CG

HILL TH

HIRD F

HIRST A

HIRST W

HODGSON G

HODGSON TH

HOLDSTOCK AC

HOLDSTOCK H

HOLMES J

HOLMES C

HOPWOOD A

IVES A

IVES J

IVES SW

IVES W

JENNINGS HS

KAY HH

KEIGHLEY S

KIRBY C

KIRBY H

KIRBY W

LANCASTER M

LEE HJ

LISTER N

LUND PS

MARSH AE

MARSH S

MIDDLETON J

MIDDLETON M

MIDDLETON W

MILLER JW

MOORE A

MORRIS F

MORRIS G

MOUNTAIN F

MYERS G

NEAL H

NEAL S

NICHOLS E

NICHOLS J

NINNIM E

PRIESTLEY H

PRIESTLEY W

RAISTRICK P

RAISTRICK W

RAWNSLEY F

RAWNSLEY GW

RHODES A

ROWLING F

SARSBY CH

SEAL GA

SHACKLETON J

SHACKLETON T

SMITH B

SMITH HR

SMITH W

SMITH Wfd

SNOWDEN W

STAGG CA

STEAD P

TANKARD D

TAYLOR GA

TAYLOR JW

TEALE T

TERRY TS

THOMPSON H

THORNTON H

VANHAM J

WALKER GFD

WATMOUGH E

WHITAKER A

WHITAKER TK

WILD WG

WHITLEY J

WHITWHAM H

WILSON CS

WILSON J

WOODHOUSE A

WRAY H

WRIGHT WH

WORTLEY H

WOODLEY JW

Situated at the junction of Hallfield Drive and Browgate

World War I died

AMBLER Edward S.

ANDERTON Harold

ARCHER James J

BADLAND Joseph

BAGWORTH Arthur B.

BAILEY James W.

BAILEY John

BAIRSTOW Harry

BAGWORTH Harry

BALMFORTH T.

BARRACLOUGH Fred’k

BARRACLOUGH Herbert

BARRACLOUGH Joseph

BARRACLOUGH Willie

BATHERS Arthur

BEECH Frank

BENTLEY Ernest

BIRD Fred

BOOTH Fred

BOTTOMLEY Ernest

BOUSFIELD William

BOWER Burton

BROOK John W.

BROWN Richard

BRUNT A. Victor

BURGESS William

BUTTERFIELD John

CALVERT George

CALVERT William

CAWTHORNE R. Samuel

CLARK Frank

COX Willie

CRAVEN Harry

DAWSON Charles

DOBSON Thomas A.

DUCKWORTH James W.

DYSON Fred

DYSON John W.

ELLIS Ernest

FIELD Harold W.

FOY Joseph

FURNESS Frank

GAMBLE Percy

GELDER Sam

GILKS Norman

GILL Bernard

GOODALL Edward

GREGSON Harold

GREENWOOD Joseph

GREENWOOD Tom

HAIGH-LUMBY Stanley

HALL Levi

HALL William

HALLIDAY Gladney

HALLIDAY Nathan

HANNAFORD John

HARRISON Richard

HARRISON Thomas

HARRISON Walter

HESLOP A.V.

HEWITSON Arthur

HODGETTS George

HODGSON James

HODGSON Maurice

HOLGATE William A.

HOLMES Edward L.

HOWITT John

HUTTON Elliott

INGHAM John

JOHNSON Alfred

JONES W.H.

LANCASTER Horace

LAW Merrick

LEEMING Percy

LISTER Ronald

LONG Christopher

LONG Norman

LUND N.S.

LUND Tom C.

MARGETTS Cameron

McCUEN Michael E.

McHUGH Willie

MEAD George

METCALF Thomas

MIDDLETON Arnold

MIDGLEY Herbert

MIDGLEY J.A.V.

MIDGLEY W.

MIDGLEY William

MITCHELL Cecil

MITCHELL Jessie

MITCHELSON Bryan

MURGATROYD Walter

MURGATROYD Willie

NEWALL Charlie

NEWSHOLME Arthur W

NICHOLSON B.

NICHOLSON Chas. W.M.

NORTH Bert

ODDY J.

PEAL William

PEEL Nelson

PEEL John

PEMBERTON Percival

PITTS Sam

PULLAN Joseph N.

PULLAN James W.

RAISBECK Maurice

RAISTRICK William

RASPIN Percy

RAWSTRON Arthur

ROBINSON Arthur

ROBINSON Ernest

ROBINSON Willie

ROOMN Stanley B.

SCOTT Leonard

SIMMONDS Charles

SKEATE J.

SLINGSBY John W.

SMITH Ephraim

SMITH Harold

SMITH S.

STONEY H.

STUDLEY Norman C

SUTCLIFFE Harold

TARRANT G.

TAYLOR Ernest

TAYLOR John W.

THOMPSON W.

THOMPSON Willie

WADDINGTON Frank

WADKINS F

WARDMAN William R

WATSON Charles A

WEIGHTMAN Thomas H.

WHITEHEAD Alfred G.

WHITEHEAD G.N.

WHITEHEAD H.

WHITEHEAD J.

WHITEHEAD Tom

WHITLEY Joe

WHITTAKER John C.

WILDMAN Leonard

WILKINSON Harry

WILSON Arnold J.


World War II Died


BAIRSTOW E.A.

BELL A.R.

BISHOP F.

BLEWITT W.P.

BOOCOCK H.

BOTTOMLEY D.E.

BREWER L.

BRODRICK D.

BROOM C.

BROWN G.

BROWN W.

CARTER J.

CATTERALL W.

CAVANAGH H.

CHEETHAM G.T.

CLARIDGE J.H.

CHITTENDEN V.

CLARK M.J.E.

CLAYTON J.

COOPER T

CRABTREE F.

DALRYMPLE A.

DEAN A.

DENBY H.H.

DENNEY R.

DOLPHIN H.

GREENWOOD F

GREENWOOD J.S.

HAIGH C

HAINSWORTH F

HALL J.B.

HARTLEY H.

HAYNES F.A.S.

HERON F.

HICK B.

HIRD S.

HOLMES H.

HOOD A.

HYLAND E.D.

HULL G.

INGRAM N.K.

JACKSON J.

JEFFREY H.

JOHNSON F.

JOWETT T.H.

LAVERACK E.T.

LEACH RE

LEE GW

MANN D

MACKRILL TE

MASH C

MELLOR E

MURGATROYD A

McMAHON T

NASH LG

NEALE J

OGDEN T

NEWMAN H

PETTY NE

PHELPS GA

PLEWS J

POLLARD A

POOLE CW

QUERIPEL CH

RAWNSLEY D

READ G

REES WL

SHARP JS

SIMMONDS W

SINGLETON JS

STACEY LJ

STACEY SM

STIRK J

THOMPSON C

THOMPSON HH

THOMPSON M

THORP H

TURNER G

TURNER J

UNWIN PR

VAUDIN LN

VAUGHAN-BENTLEY EAO

WADSWORTH RJ

WALTON JS

WETTONE AH

WHITAKER J

WHITAKER L

WHITFIELD R

WIGGLESWORTH JS

WILDMAN EO

WILLIAMS RD

WATSON W

ZILLESSEN WH


Afghanistan 2009 died

Jordan ROSSI

 

Situated in the Cemetery

Died WW1 1914-18


David R ARCHER

Sidney C BACKHOUSE

John E BALME

James BARBER

Frank BARKER

Ernest L BEDELL

Cephas BILTON

Thomas BIRCH

Ernest BOOTH

Robert E BRECKON

John B BREED

Percy BROWNRIDGE

Thomas A BROWNRIDGE

Herbert BURNLEY

Percy CAYGILL

Richard COCKRAM

George DACRE

Herbert E DICKINSON

Thomas DICKINSON

Robert C DIXON

Reginald G DOBSON

Herbert FRESHWATER

Harry FRYER

Joseph GEE

Ernest GLOVER

Arthur GOODALL

Harry GREGSON

John HEBDEN

Leonard HEPPLE

Harold E HEWITT

Leonard HOLDEN

Thomas HOWSON

William E ISHERWOOD

George JOHNSON

John JOHNSON

Edward LP JONES

John W KING

Percy LEVITT

Ernest J LINCOLN

Joe NICHOLSON

Seth OXTOBY

Herbert PICKERSGILL

James QUIGLEY

William REED

George ROBERTS

James AS ROBERTS

Ernest SEATON

Charles SIMPSON

Charles P SIMPSON

Roland E SISSONS

George R SISSONS

Sidney M SNITH

Walter E SMITH

Henry SMITHSON

Richard A TAYLOR

Nathan D TEALE

Richard TL TEALE

William TILLOTSON

Leonard TOWNEND

John H WAITE

Thomas WATTS

William F WILSON


Died WW2 1939-45


Maurice BARKER

Frank BLEASBY

Horace CAPPER

Sydney CHAPPEL

Thomas CRAVEN

Harry GRAY

Harold EH HEALAS

Walter HORNER

Bernard JACKSON

Jack LAMBERT

Reginald LEAROYD

Kenneth G LINCOLN

Arthur S LORRYMAN

Stanley NAYLOR

John R PRENTIS

George PRENTIS

Bernard RICHARDSON

William ROBINSON

Kirby SILVERWOOD

Alec SIMPSON

Norman SIMPSON

Eric E SMITH

Colin SUNDERLAND

Jeffrey A WALKER

William WHEATLEY


Died Korean War 1950-53

Gordon R LAND

Situated in the graveyard at the parish church

WW1

DIED 1915

Private John George BOSTON Scott. Bord.

Private Ernest CHILTON West Yorks

Private Norman HANSON West Yorks

Private John HARRISON Scots Greys

DIED 1916

Private Walter ATKINSON West Yorks

Private James SMITH KOYLI

Private CHARLES Kirby STEWART KOYLI

Private Clarence WEATHERILL West Yorks

DIED 1917

Private Wilfred CHILTON West Yorks

Private George GARNETT East Yorks

Private Thomas Edward HILL RGA

Private John Frederick HUME West Yorks

Private George RILEY East Yorks

Private Alfred TALBOT West Yorks

Died 1918

Private John William BINGLEY Lincoln Reg.

Private Arthur LINDLEY RGA

Private George MIDDLESBROUGH RGA

Private Lawrence NELSON RASC

Private Charles PALFREEMAN KOYLI

Corp. John Watson PORTER MM AIF

Private Fred. RAPER East Yorks

Died 1919

Capt. Frank Bryan PARKER Yorks Reg.

Private John Robert WALKER KOYLI